CaskGrail

Sources

Where the whiskey in a filing was distilled, as its label says. A label that names its distiller is listed by name. A label that names only a state is listed by state. A label that names neither says so. 12359 labels read; 1647 not yet.

The latest week 12–18 October 2026

What this week's labels say, before anyone argues about them.

By state of distillation (and by bottler's state)

Counted from the label's "distilled in" statement, or from a distiller named with its address.

StateFilingsNamedNot named
Kentucky33937482645
Indiana17522231529
Tennessee432186246
Texas346220126
Wisconsin27620769
New York25817781
Michigan25115596
Colorado23617066
California223114109
Pennsylvania21815167
Missouri17810969
Virginia1636994
North Carolina1598970
Ohio1586593
Illinois12710522
Washington1269135
Maryland12210022
Iowa1197742
Oregon1047529
Minnesota1038122
Florida1026636
Wyoming72684
Georgia623428
Montana61583
Arizona57525
South Carolina463610
Massachusetts45423
New Jersey42348
Utah411823
West Virginia402020
Nebraska39336
Vermont362115
Alabama34277
Kansas321814
Louisiana32257
Nevada30237
Connecticut29254
New Hampshire25232
Mississippi24231
Oklahoma24717
Arkansas20128
District of Columbia18117
New Mexico16106
Alaska15141
Idaho1486
Rhode Island1091
Maine752
South Dakota725
North Dakota550
Delaware422
Hawaii (fewer than 3, no page yet)220
KY-MD (fewer than 3, no page yet)202
KY; TN (fewer than 3, no page yet)101

Distillers named on a label bottled by someone else

The statement whiskey drinkers argue about. Grouped by the distillery entity when the printed name resolved to one, so every spelling of a house lands in one row; a sourcing hub opens at three such labels, and every resolved house has its own page.

Own still

Labels that say "distilled and bottled by" the same house.

Named as distiller with no bottler stated: BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY (7), NEW RIFF DISTILLING (1), The Bardstown Bourbon Company (1), Heaven Hill Distilleries (1), Texas Spirits Bottling Company (34), JACK DANIEL DISTILLERY (1), Tobacco Barn Distillery (1), Sugarlands Distilling Company (2), Middle west Spirits (3), The Baltimore Spirits Company (2), The Spirits of Detroit (1), Laws Whiskey House (1), The Tennessee Stillhouse Company (5), SanTan Spirits (1), FOUR ROSES DISTILLERY (6), Old Dominick Distillery (4), Barton 1792 Distillery (1), KINGS COUNTY DISTILLERY (9), CASCADE HOLLOW DISTILLING (1), The Willett Distillery (1), Century Farms Distillery (10), WILD TURKEY DISTILLERY (1), GREAT LAKES DISTILLERY (2), Ross & Squibb Distillery (4), Caledonia Spirits (1), Preservation Distillery (6), Dread River Distilling Company (1), Whiskey Del Bac (1), BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION (1), Copperfield Distilling (2), Ethanology (5), Old Tennessee Distilling (3), DRY FLY DISTILLING (1), Flag Hill Distillery (1), Gervasi Spirits (2), Red State Spirits (1), Still Austin Whiskey (4), BELMONT FARMS (1), Dry Hills Distillery (2), Jeptha Creed Distillery (1), Jersey Spirits Distilling (1), LEOPOLD BROS. (1), MONTGOMERY DISTILLERY (1), South Mountain Distilling Company (2), Valor Peak Distillery (1), 503 Distilling (2), Alltech's Lexington Distilling (2), Ammunition Distillery (2), Bella Vista Spirits (2), Brinson Spirits (2), Federal Distilling (2), Gentry Spirits (2), Heaven Hill In Bardstown (2), River Roots Barrel Company (1), Sabbatical Labs (2), Sandy River Distillery (1), SOUTHERN TIER DISTILLING COMPANY (1), Thunder Canyon Distillery (2), A. SMITH BOWMAN (1), Adventurous Stills (1), and Bottled for MGP Distilling (1), Andersons (1), Austin Craft Spirits Company (1), BACKBEAT DISTILLERY (1), Blackpot Distillery (1), Buffalo Trace Distillery Sole Agent Sazerac (1), Capital Liquors Project (1), Diageo (1), distilled and bottled from single barrels in the heartland of Tennessee (1), Distilled Grain to Glass in Sonoma County (1), Distilled Grain To Glass In Sonoma County (1), Distilled in a restored 1857 brewery (1), Distilled in KY-TN-NY (1), Distilled in McKinney (1), Distilled in-house with malted barley aged for 3 years and 10 months (1), Elkhorn Mountain Distillery (1), Everwild Spirits (1), Ezra Brooks Distilling Company Owensboro (1), Fire Oak Distillery (1), H&S Spirits (1), Heartland Distillers (1), Heritage Distilling Company (1), I W.Harper Distilling Company Louisville (1), I.W.Harper Distilling Company Louisville (1), James E. Pepper Distillery (1), Kisatchie Springs Distillery (1), LAKE TIME BREWING AND SPIRITS (1), Mashed (1), our friends at Montgomery Distillery (1), SKUNK BROTHERS SPIRITS (1), St. Pete Brewing & Distilling (1), Still Austin Whiskey (1), Tell City Hospitality (1), THE WASHINGTON DISTILLING COMPANY (1), United States Distilled Products (1), Wenzel (1).

Bottler only, or no statement

2193 labels name a bottler and make no distillation claim; 247 carry no producer statement at all. They are listed so nothing is hidden.

Distiller
16 OctThe Still on State, MoonshineCorn whiskeyNot stated100Not statedBottler only
16 OctBull Run Distilling Co., Cellars Fine Wine & SpiritsWhiskey9 y126.44Not statedBottler only
16 OctExclusively for Stickmen Brewing CompanyStraight rye18 y100Not statedBottler only
16 OctCrown & Ledger, 2026-2027 SeasonWhiskey specialtyNot stated108Not statedBottler only
16 OctHarmon's, Candy Cane WhiskeyWhiskey specialtyNot stated70Not statedBottler only
15 OctBarrell BourbonBlend of straight bourbons8 y112.1Not statedBottler only
15 OctStewart Family, Heritage ReserveWhiskey specialtyNot stated94Not statedBottler only
15 OctSouthern Comfort, OriginalWhiskey specialtyNot stated70Not statedBottler only
14 OctElvis, Midnight SnackFlavored whiskeyNot stated70Not statedBottler only
14 OctSomerset Brewing Company, Nana Helen's PourWhiskey specialtyNot stated94Not statedBottler only
14 OctFlip and HowlAmerican single maltNot stated100*Not statedBottler only
14 OctSyrah Barrel WhiskeyWhiskeyNot stated94Not statedBottler only
14 OctDuck Club, The First EditionWhiskey specialty9 y100Not statedBottler only
14 OctLord Bobby American Bourbon WhiskeyBourbonNot stated90Not statedBottler only
14 OctAmerican Spirits Co.Straight American single malt7 y92Not statedBottler only
13 OctSomerset Brewing Company, Licitra LibationsWhiskey specialtyNot stated100Not statedBottler only
13 OctWhiskey Thief Distilling Co., Forever AchieverStraight bourbon7 y117.54Not statedBottler only
13 Oct1835, Pecan Brown SugarWhiskey specialtyNot stated70Not statedBottler only
13 OctBoone's BourbonBourbon5 y117.8Not statedBottler only
09 OctSilverbelly WhiskeyStraight bourbon5+ y100Not statedBottler only
09 OctFree RideBourbon, bottled in bondNot stated100Not statedBottler only
08 OctThe Still on StateWhiskeyNot stated84*Not statedBottler only
08 OctRecipe 21, American BlendWhiskey specialtyNot stated80Not statedBottler only
08 OctBull Run Distilling Co, The UnipiperWhiskey specialty11 y115.32Not statedBottler only
08 OctLarrikin Bourbon Co., GregnogWhiskey specialtyNot statedNot statedNot statedBottler only
07 OctBroadhorn, American BlendWhiskey specialtyNot stated80Not statedBottler only
07 OctRecipe 21, American BlendWhiskey specialtyNot stated80Not statedBottler only
07 OctBatheadStraight bourbonNot stated95*Not statedBottler only
07 OctBespoken, Alchemist SeriesWhiskey specialtyNot stated100Not statedBottler only
07 OctKillington DistilleryStraight American single maltNot stated86Not statedBottler only
07 OctHeritage Hill, 1845Whiskey specialtyNot stated94Not statedBottler only
07 OctHorse Hollow Distillery, Jacob B. Good Conestoga Blended WhiskeyBlended whiskeyNot stated120Not statedBottler only
06 OctSouth Select, Moulton TowerWhiskey specialtyNot stated94Not statedBottler only
06 OctBattle Grounds Distilling CoStraight bourbon12 y112Not statedBottler only
06 OctThe MaelstromBlend of straight bourbonsNot stated88Not statedBottler only
06 OctHartman's Distilling Co., Experimental SeriesWhiskey specialtyNot stated108Not statedBottler only
06 OctHoot + Howl Spirits, Pommeau Cask BourbonWhiskey specialty7 y109.6*Not statedBottler only
06 OctBattle Grounds Distilling Company, 9 Year Old ReservedWhiskey9 y118Not statedBottler only
05 OctWhiskey Thief Distilling Co., Underwater Moonshine - WheatedStraight bourbon7 y100Not statedBottler only
05 OctDoc's ProvisionsStraight ryeNot stated90Not statedBottler only
16 OctThe Still on State, MoonshineCorn whiskey, 100 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Hattery Stove & Still
16 OctBull Run Distilling Co., Cellars Fine Wine & SpiritsWhiskey, 9 y, 126.44 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
BULL RUN DISTILLING COMPANY
16 OctExclusively for Stickmen Brewing CompanyStraight rye, 18 y, 100 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
BULL RUN DISTILLING COMPANY
16 OctCrown & Ledger, 2026-2027 SeasonWhiskey specialty, 108 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Bespoken Spirits
16 OctHarmon's, Candy Cane WhiskeyWhiskey specialty, 70 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Patio29 Spirits Company
15 OctBarrell BourbonBlend of straight bourbons, 8 y, 112.1 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Barrell Craft Spirits
15 OctStewart Family, Heritage ReserveWhiskey specialty, 94 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Bespoken Spirits
15 OctSouthern Comfort, OriginalWhiskey specialty, 70 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
SAZERAC COMPANY
14 OctElvis, Midnight SnackFlavored whiskey, 70 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Next Century Spirits Manufacturing
14 OctSomerset Brewing Company, Nana Helen's PourWhiskey specialty, 94 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Verstill
14 OctFlip and HowlAmerican single malt, 100* proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Hoot & Howl Spirits
14 OctSyrah Barrel WhiskeyWhiskey, 94 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
FGF Copacking
14 OctDuck Club, The First EditionWhiskey specialty, 9 y, 100 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Old Glory Distilling Company
14 OctLord Bobby American Bourbon WhiskeyBourbon, 90 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Mossback Distillery
14 OctAmerican Spirits Co.Straight American single malt, 7 y, 92 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
The Infusery
13 OctSomerset Brewing Company, Licitra LibationsWhiskey specialty, 100 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Verstill
13 OctWhiskey Thief Distilling Co., Forever AchieverStraight bourbon, 7 y, 117.54 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Whiskey Thief Distilling Company
13 Oct1835, Pecan Brown SugarWhiskey specialty, 70 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Bendt Distilling
13 OctBoone's BourbonBourbon, 5 y, 117.8 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
The Bardstown Bourbon Company
09 OctSilverbelly WhiskeyStraight bourbon, 5+ y, 100 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Alan Jackson’s Silverbelly Distillery & Museum
09 OctFree RideBourbon, bottled in bond, 100 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
BlackFork Farms
08 OctThe Still on StateWhiskey, 84* proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Hattery Stove & Still
08 OctRecipe 21, American BlendWhiskey specialty, 80 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY
08 OctBull Run Distilling Co, The UnipiperWhiskey specialty, 11 y, 115.32 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
BULL RUN DISTILLING COMPANY
08 OctLarrikin Bourbon Co., GregnogWhiskey specialty
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Larrikin Bourbon Company
07 OctBroadhorn, American BlendWhiskey specialty, 80 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY
07 OctRecipe 21, American BlendWhiskey specialty, 80 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY
07 OctBatheadStraight bourbon, 95* proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Ublendit
07 OctBespoken, Alchemist SeriesWhiskey specialty, 100 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Bespoken Spirits
07 OctKillington DistilleryStraight American single malt, 86 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Killington Distillery
07 OctHeritage Hill, 1845Whiskey specialty, 94 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Verstill
07 OctHorse Hollow Distillery, Jacob B. Good Conestoga Blended WhiskeyBlended whiskey, 120 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
HORSE HOLLOW DISTILLERY
06 OctSouth Select, Moulton TowerWhiskey specialty, 94 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Bespoken Spirits
06 OctBattle Grounds Distilling CoStraight bourbon, 12 y, 112 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
battle grounds distilling
06 OctThe MaelstromBlend of straight bourbons, 88 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
unbound spirits
06 OctHartman's Distilling Co., Experimental SeriesWhiskey specialty, 108 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Hartman's Distilling
06 OctHoot + Howl Spirits, Pommeau Cask BourbonWhiskey specialty, 7 y, 109.6* proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Hoot & Howl Spirits
06 OctBattle Grounds Distilling Company, 9 Year Old ReservedWhiskey, 9 y, 118 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
battle grounds distilling
05 OctWhiskey Thief Distilling Co., Underwater Moonshine - WheatedStraight bourbon, 7 y, 100 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Whiskey Thief Distilling Company
05 OctDoc's ProvisionsStraight rye, 90 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Whiskey Thief Distilling Company

* Proof derived from the printed ABV (ABV × 2); the label prints no proof.

Newest 40 of 2440. The rest live in the register.

The Rickhouse Report

Every Monday: the week's new American whiskey labels, with what each label says about who distilled it.

One email a week, unsubscribe in one click. Your address goes nowhere else. Know the password? It's Monday.