CaskGrail

Sources

States

Two ledgers per state. Where the label says the whiskey was distilled, and where the house that filed it keeps its address. They are different facts and stay in different columns.

By state of distillation 9738 read labels state one

Counted only when the label prints it: “distilled in Kentucky”, a distiller’s address, or a state in the class statement (marked as such). A page opens at 3.

StateDistiller namedState onlyTotal
Kentucky74826453393
Indiana22315291752
Tennessee186246432
Texas220126346
Wisconsin20769276
New York17781258
Michigan15596251
Colorado17066236
California114109223
Pennsylvania15167218
Missouri10969178
Virginia6994163
North Carolina8970159
Ohio6593158
Illinois10522127
Washington9135126
Maryland10022122
Iowa7742119
Oregon7529104
Minnesota8122103
Florida6636102
Wyoming68472
Georgia342862
Montana58361
Arizona52557
South Carolina361046
Massachusetts42345
New Jersey34842
Utah182341
West Virginia202040
Nebraska33639
Vermont211536
Alabama27734
Kansas181432
Louisiana25732
Nevada23730
Connecticut25429
New Hampshire23225
Mississippi23124
Oklahoma71724
Arkansas12820
District of Columbia11718
New Mexico10616
Alaska14115
Idaho8614
Rhode Island9110
Maine527
South Dakota257
North Dakota505
Delaware224
Hawaii (fewer than 3, no page yet)202
KY-MD (fewer than 3, no page yet)022
KY; TN (fewer than 3, no page yet)011

By bottler’s state 14006 filings

The applicant’s address on the filing, every filing, read or not. It says where the house is, not where the whiskey was made; the column above answers that only when the label does.

StateFilings from hereLabels stating distillation here
Kentucky41153393
California720223
Tennessee635432
Texas632346
Michigan542251
Colorado540236
Pennsylvania497218
New York495258
Missouri474178
Florida387102
Wisconsin375276
Georgia36262
Indiana3431752
Virginia290163
Ohio283158
Illinois251127
North Carolina243159
Minnesota230103
Maryland227122
Oregon224104
Washington195126
Vermont16136
Iowa143119
South Carolina12846
Utah12041
Louisiana11232
Massachusetts10745
Wyoming10172
New Jersey9742
Rhode Island9710
Connecticut9329
Arizona8657
Montana7761
Nevada6530
West Virginia6040
Alabama5834
New Hampshire5325
Kansas5232
Oklahoma4824
Nebraska4539
Arkansas4220
New Mexico3916
South Dakota347
Mississippi2924
District of Columbia2718
Idaho2414
Alaska1915
Maine127
North Dakota95
Delaware44
Hawaii42

The Rickhouse Report

Every Monday: the week's new American whiskey labels, with what each label says about who distilled it.

One email a week, unsubscribe in one click. Your address goes nowhere else. Know the password? It's Monday.