CaskGrail

Filed by Little Round Still

Little Round Still

Wadena, MinnesotaFiled 27 Apr 2026

Rate this filing

Class, as printed
STRAIGHT RYE WHISKY
Finish, as printed
finished in new American OAK BARRELS
Bottle
750 ml

Read from the front and back labels by the extractor; each fact is the label's own statement.

Sourcing

Distilled at
Not named — the label says only "distilled in Minnesota"
Bottled by
Little Round Still IN Wadena, Minnesota
Distilled in
Minnesota

Each line is the label's own statement with its role words removed. Applicant and bottler are not the same thing as distiller.

No distiller name is inferred from a state. When the label names only a state, the ledger says so.

Find this bottle

Little Round Still’s bottle finder

Its answer comes from their own where-to-buy page. CaskGrail links it and reads nothing out of it; where a bottle sits on a shelf is the house’s claim, not the register’s.

Retailer searches
Instacart · Total Wine — a search for “Little Round Still” that you run; each answers from stock at the grocery and liquor chains it delivers for, by your address, and its own stores' stock. No affiliate links, no prices here.

More Little Round Still

Other labels filed under the same brand name: batches, single barrels, picks and re-issues, newest first.

Shared wood

Other brands whose labels name the same finish cask, most in common first, then nearest proof.

Also filed by Little Round Still

Distiller
10 JulLittle Round StillBourbonNot stated110MNNot named
07 OctLittle Round Still Barrel SelectRyeNot stated115*MNNot named
10 JulLittle Round StillBourbon, 110 proof
Distilled in
MN
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
Little Round Still
07 OctLittle Round Still Barrel SelectRye, 115* proof
Distilled in
MN
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
Little Round Still

* Proof derived from the printed ABV (ABV × 2); the label prints no proof.

More from the week of 27 April – 3 May 2026

Distiller
01 MayPeople for PetsBourbon3.92 y92IAOwn still
01 MayKentucky Gentleman, KgWhiskey specialtyNot stated100KYNot named
01 MayChicken CockStraight bourbonNot stated100KYNot named
01 MayChicken CockStraight bourbonNot stated100KYNot named
01 MayGlenmoreStraight bourbonNot stated100KYNot named
01 MayKirkland Signature, Single BarrelStraight bourbonNot stated120KYNot named
01 MayPeople for PetsBourbon, 3.92 y, 92 proof
Distilled in
IA
Distiller
Own still
Filed by
Century Farms Distillery
01 MayKentucky Gentleman, KgWhiskey specialty, 100 proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY
01 MayChicken CockStraight bourbon, 100 proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
The Bardstown Bourbon Company
01 MayChicken CockStraight bourbon, 100 proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
The Bardstown Bourbon Company
01 MayGlenmoreStraight bourbon, 100 proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY
01 MayKirkland Signature, Single BarrelStraight bourbon, 120 proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY

The whole week's ledger

Where this comes from
Label approved
27 Apr 2026
Submitted
20 Apr 2026 (approved 7 days later)
Name on the approval
Little Round Still
Address on the approval
Wadena, MN
Permits on the approval
DSP-MN-20058
Class on the approval
102, Straight rye
How it was read
By CaskGrail's reader, from the label images; each fact is the label's own statement
Source
US TTB label approval (COLA), not a shelf listing or a release announcement

A label approval is permission to bottle. It isn't an announcement or a release date. The name on the approval is whoever applied for it, which is not always who distilled the whiskey. How CaskGrail reads labels

The Rickhouse Report

Every Monday: the week's new American whiskey labels, with what each label says about who distilled it.

One email a week, unsubscribe in one click. Your address goes nowhere else. Know the password? It's Monday.

The distillery this label was approved to

Little Round Still

Follow Little Round Still. Their new labels show up on your home page, newest first. No account needed; sign in to keep your follows on every device.

The only email CaskGrail sends today is The Rickhouse Report: every new American whiskey label of the week, each Monday, which you can get without an account at the foot of this page.

Get The Rickhouse Report