CaskGrail

Distilled by Hard Truth Distilling Company

Hard Truth Distilling Co.

Nashville, IndianaFiled 20 Apr 2026

Rate this filing

Class, as printed
Straight Rye Whiskey

Read from the front, front, back and other labels by the extractor; each fact is the label's own statement.

Sourcing

Distilled at
Hard Truth Distilling Co. Nashville, IN Plant registered as Hard Truth Distilling Company.
Bottled by
Hard Truth Distilling Co. Nashville, IN Same house as the distiller.
Distilled in
Indiana

Each line is the label's own statement with its role words removed. Applicant and bottler are not the same thing as distiller.

Find this bottle

Neither the house nor the brand prints a bottle finder on its site. What follows are searches, not sightings.

Retailer searches
Instacart · Total Wine — a search for “Hard Truth Distilling Co.” that you run; each answers from stock at the grocery and liquor chains it delivers for, by your address, and its own stores' stock. No affiliate links, no prices here.

More Hard Truth Distilling Co.

Other labels filed under the same brand name: batches, single barrels, picks and re-issues, newest first.

Also filed by Hard Truth Distilling Company

Distiller
28 MayHard Truth Distilling Co.Blend of straight ryesNot stated100INNot named
09 AprHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight bourbonNot stated113INOwn still
09 AprHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight bourbonNot stated113INNot named
31 MarHard Truth Distiling Co., Barrel Finished Reserve MizunaraWhiskey specialtyNot stated113Not statedBottler only
31 MarHard Truth Distilling Co., Barrel Finish Reserve AmburanaWhiskey specialtyNot stated109INOwn still
13 MarHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight ryeNot stated113INOwn still
18 FebHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight ryeNot stated113INOwn still
18 FebHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight ryeNot stated113INOwn still
28 MayHard Truth Distilling Co.Blend of straight ryes, 100 proof
Distilled in
IN
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
Hard Truth Distilling Company
09 AprHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight bourbon, 113 proof
Distilled in
IN
Distiller
Own still
Filed by
Hard Truth Distilling Company
09 AprHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight bourbon, 113 proof
Distilled in
IN
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
Hard Truth Distilling Company
31 MarHard Truth Distiling Co., Barrel Finished Reserve MizunaraWhiskey specialty, 113 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
Hard Truth Distilling Company
31 MarHard Truth Distilling Co., Barrel Finish Reserve AmburanaWhiskey specialty, 109 proof
Distilled in
IN
Distiller
Own still
Filed by
Hard Truth Distilling Company
13 MarHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight rye, 113 proof
Distilled in
IN
Distiller
Own still
Filed by
Hard Truth Distilling Company
18 FebHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight rye, 113 proof
Distilled in
IN
Distiller
Own still
Filed by
Hard Truth Distilling Company
18 FebHard Truth Distilling Co.Straight rye, 113 proof
Distilled in
IN
Distiller
Own still
Filed by
Hard Truth Distilling Company

More from the week of 20–26 April 2026

Distiller
26 AprDeer Park, Kentucky Single BarrelWhiskey specialtyNot stated114*KYNot named
25 AprPublic HouseBourbon6.5 y112.8KYNot named
25 AprNoteworthyStraight bourbonNot stated90KYNot named
24 AprI.W. HarperStraight bourbon15 y86TNNot named
24 AprFireball, Stash Flask Cinnamon WhiskyWhiskey specialtyNot stated66KYOwn still
24 AprFireball, Stash Flask Cinnamon WhiskyWhiskey specialtyNot stated42Not statedBottler only
26 AprDeer Park, Kentucky Single BarrelWhiskey specialty, 114* proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
Fog's End Distillery
25 AprPublic HouseBourbon, 6.5 y, 112.8 proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
Grandma's Hands Grandpa's Pockets
25 AprNoteworthyStraight bourbon, 90 proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
Imprint Beer Company
24 AprI.W. HarperStraight bourbon, 15 y, 86 proof
Distilled in
TN
Distiller
Not named
Filed by
CASCADE HOLLOW DISTILLING
24 AprFireball, Stash Flask Cinnamon WhiskyWhiskey specialty, 66 proof
Distilled in
KY
Distiller
Own still
Filed by
SHOTPAQ
24 AprFireball, Stash Flask Cinnamon WhiskyWhiskey specialty, 42 proof
Distilled in
Not stated
Distiller
Bottler only
Filed by
SHOTPAQ

* Proof derived from the printed ABV (ABV × 2); the label prints no proof.

The whole week's ledger

Where this comes from
Label approved
20 Apr 2026
Submitted
17 Apr 2026 (approved 3 days later)
Name on the approval
Hard Truth Distilling Company
Address on the approval
Nashville, IN
Permits on the approval
DSP-IN-21053
Class on the approval
102, Straight rye
How it was read
By CaskGrail's reader, from the label images; each fact is the label's own statement
Source
US TTB label approval (COLA), not a shelf listing or a release announcement

A label approval is permission to bottle. It isn't an announcement or a release date. The name on the approval is whoever applied for it, which is not always who distilled the whiskey. How CaskGrail reads labels

The Rickhouse Report

Every Monday: the week's new American whiskey labels, with what each label says about who distilled it.

One email a week, unsubscribe in one click. Your address goes nowhere else. Know the password? It's Monday.

The distillery this label names as distiller

Hard Truth Distilling Company

Follow Hard Truth Distilling Company. Their new labels show up on your home page, newest first. No account needed; sign in to keep your follows on every device.

The only email CaskGrail sends today is The Rickhouse Report: every new American whiskey label of the week, each Monday, which you can get without an account at the foot of this page.

Get The Rickhouse Report