Distilled by BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
Old Forester, Birthday Bourbon 2027
Louisville, KentuckyFiled 20 Oct 2026
- 99 proof · 49.5% ABV
- 11 years
- Straight bourbon
- Distilled in Kentucky
Wood & finish
- Class, as printed
- KENTUCKY STRAIGHT BOURBON WHISKY
- Bottle
- 700 ml
Read from the front, back, neck, strip and other labels by the extractor; each fact is the label's own statement.
Sourcing
- Distilled at
- Old Forester Distilling CO., Louisville, Kentucky Plant registered as BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION.
- Bottled by
- Old Forester Distilling CO., Louisville, Kentucky Same house as the distiller.
- Distilled in
- Kentucky
Each line is the label's own statement with its role words removed. Applicant and bottler are not the same thing as distiller.
Find this bottle
Its answer comes from their own where-to-buy page. CaskGrail links it and reads nothing out of it; where a bottle sits on a shelf is the house’s claim, not the register’s.
- Retailer searches
- Instacart · Total Wine — a search for “Old Forester, Birthday Bourbon 2027” that you run; each answers from stock at the grocery and liquor chains it delivers for, by your address, and its own stores' stock. No affiliate links, no prices here.
More Old Forester
Other labels filed under the same brand name: batches, single barrels, picks and re-issues, newest first.
Old Forester, 1930 Wheated BourbonTHE WOODFORD RESERVE DISTILLERY107 proofAge not stated
Old Forester, Birthday 2007Connoisseur Wines & Spirits California94 proofAge not stated
Old Forester, Warehouse L BarrelsStrong Spirits95 proofAge not stated
PickOld Forester, The President's ChoiceStrong Spirits50% ABV2 y
PickOld Forester, The President's ChoiceStrong Spirits50% ABV2 y
Old Forester, Birthday Bourbon 2026BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION97 proof11 y
Single barrelOld Forester, Single Barrel Barrel StrengthBROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION65.7% ABVAge not stated
Old Forester, Triple CharStrong Spirits115 proofAge not stated
Single barrelOld Forester, Single BarrelBROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION100 proofAge not stated
Old Forester, Tribute SeriesStrong Spirits57.5% ABV12 y- Every Old Forester filing →
Also filed by BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
| Distiller | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 20 Apr | Kentucky Boy | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 100 | KY | Own still |
![]() | 28 Jan | Old Forester, Birthday Bourbon 2026 | Straight bourbon | 11 y | 97 | KY | Named: OLD FORESTER DISTILLING CO. |
![]() | 19 Dec | Old Forester, Single Barrel Barrel Strength | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 131.4* | KY | Own still |
![]() | 09 Dec | Old Forester, Single Barrel | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 100 | KY | Own still |
![]() | 25 Aug | Old Forester | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 86 | KY | Named: OLD FORESTER DISTILLING CO. |
![]() | 29 Jul | Old Forester | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 100 | KY | Own still |
![]() | 27 Feb | Old Forester, 1910 Old Fine Whisky | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 93 | KY | Named: OLD FORESTER DISTILLING CO. |
![]() | 03 Feb | Old Forester, 1870 Original Batch | Straight bourbon | Not read | Not read | Not read | Not read |
20 AprKentucky BoyStraight bourbon, 100 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
28 JanOld Forester, Birthday Bourbon 2026Straight bourbon, 11 y, 97 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Named: OLD FORESTER DISTILLING CO.
- Filed by
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
19 DecOld Forester, Single Barrel Barrel StrengthStraight bourbon, 131.4* proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
09 DecOld Forester, Single BarrelStraight bourbon, 100 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
25 AugOld ForesterStraight bourbon, 86 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Named: OLD FORESTER DISTILLING CO.
- Filed by
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
29 JulOld ForesterStraight bourbon, 100 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
27 FebOld Forester, 1910 Old Fine WhiskyStraight bourbon, 93 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Named: OLD FORESTER DISTILLING CO.
- Filed by
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
03 FebOld Forester, 1870 Original BatchStraight bourbon
- Distilled in
- Not read
- Distiller
- Not read
- Filed by
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
* Proof derived from the printed ABV (ABV × 2); the label prints no proof.
More from the week of 19–25 October 2026
| Distiller | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 20 Oct | Eagle Rare, Aged 10 Years | Straight bourbon | 10 y | 90* | KY | Not named |
![]() | 20 Oct | Buffalo Trace | Straight bourbon | Not stated | Not stated | KY | Named: BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY |
![]() | 20 Oct | Bespoken, Alchemist Series | Whiskey specialty | 10 y | 125 | Not stated | Bottler only |
![]() | 20 Oct | Divorced Dad | Bourbon | 6 y | 86 | NJ | Not named |
![]() | 20 Oct | Crimson Fire, Saigon Cinnamon Whiskey | Whiskey specialty | 3 y | 100 | CO | Not named |
![]() | 20 Oct | Catch & Release, Brown Trout | Straight bourbon | 8 y | 100 | KY | Not named |
20 OctEagle Rare, Aged 10 YearsStraight bourbon, 10 y, 90* proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Epic Origin Imports
20 OctBuffalo TraceStraight bourbon
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Named: BUFFALO TRACE DISTILLERY
- Filed by
- Epic Origin Imports
20 OctBespoken, Alchemist SeriesWhiskey specialty, 10 y, 125 proof
- Distilled in
- Not stated
- Distiller
- Bottler only
- Filed by
- Bespoken Spirits
20 OctDivorced DadBourbon, 6 y, 86 proof
- Distilled in
- NJ
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- The Distillery at Lambertville
20 OctCrimson Fire, Saigon Cinnamon WhiskeyWhiskey specialty, 3 y, 100 proof
- Distilled in
- CO
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Onyx and Amber
20 OctCatch & Release, Brown TroutStraight bourbon, 8 y, 100 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Kentucky Artisan Distillery
* Proof derived from the printed ABV (ABV × 2); the label prints no proof.
Where this comes from
- TTB ID
- 26288001000453
- Label approved
- 20 Oct 2026
- Submitted
- 15 Oct 2026 (approved 5 days later)
- Name on the approval
- BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION
- Address on the approval
- Louisville, KY
- Permits on the approval
- DSP-KY-414
- Class on the approval
- 101, Straight bourbon
- How it was read
- By CaskGrail's reader, from the label images; each fact is the label's own statement
- Source
- US TTB label approval (COLA), not a shelf listing or a release announcement
A label approval is permission to bottle. It isn't an announcement or a release date. The name on the approval is whoever applied for it, which is not always who distilled the whiskey. How CaskGrail reads labels