Filed by Backwoods Craft Spirits
Backwoods
Waxahachie, TexasFiled 05 Aug 2026
- 70 proof · 35% ABV
- 0.5 years
- Flavored whiskey
- Distilled in Texas
Wood & finish
- Class, as printed
- Flavored Whiskey
- Bottle
- 750 ml
Read from the front and back labels by the extractor; each fact is the label's own statement.
Sourcing
- Distilled at
- Not named — the label says only "distilled in Texas"
- Bottled by
- Backwoods in Waxahachie, Texas
- Distilled in
- Texas
Each line is the label's own statement with its role words removed. Applicant and bottler are not the same thing as distiller.
No distiller name is inferred from a state. When the label names only a state, the ledger says so.
Find this bottle
Neither the house nor the brand prints a bottle finder on its site. What follows are searches, not sightings.
- Retailer searches
- Instacart · Total Wine — a search for “Backwoods” that you run; each answers from stock at the grocery and liquor chains it delivers for, by your address, and its own stores' stock. No affiliate links, no prices here.
More Backwoods
Other labels filed under the same brand name: batches, single barrels, picks and re-issues, newest first.
Also filed by Backwoods Craft Spirits
| Distiller | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 01 Oct | Texas 254 | Blended whiskey | 2 y | 80 | Not stated | Bottler only |
![]() | 25 Mar | Backwoods | Flavored whiskey | Not stated | 60 | TX | Not named |
![]() | 10 Mar | Texacraft | Flavored whiskey | Not read | Not read | Not read | Not read |
![]() | 07 Mar | Backwoods | Flavored whiskey | Not stated | 60 | TX | Not named |
![]() | 04 Feb | Texacraft | Flavored whiskey | Not stated | 60 | Not stated | Bottler only |
![]() | 07 Nov | Backwoods | Flavored whiskey | Not stated | 60 | Not stated | Bottler only |
01 OctTexas 254Blended whiskey, 2 y, 80 proof
- Distilled in
- Not stated
- Distiller
- Bottler only
- Filed by
- Backwoods Craft Spirits
25 MarBackwoodsFlavored whiskey, 60 proof
- Distilled in
- TX
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Backwoods Craft Spirits
10 MarTexacraftFlavored whiskey
- Distilled in
- Not read
- Distiller
- Not read
- Filed by
- Backwoods Craft Spirits
07 MarBackwoodsFlavored whiskey, 60 proof
- Distilled in
- TX
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Backwoods Craft Spirits
04 FebTexacraftFlavored whiskey, 60 proof
- Distilled in
- Not stated
- Distiller
- Bottler only
- Filed by
- Backwoods Craft Spirits
07 NovBackwoodsFlavored whiskey, 60 proof
- Distilled in
- Not stated
- Distiller
- Bottler only
- Filed by
- Backwoods Craft Spirits
More from the week of 3–9 August 2026
| Distiller | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 07 Aug | Jettywave, Small Batch Bourbon Whiskey | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 90 | CA | Own still |
![]() | 07 Aug | Buffalo Trace, Single Oak Project Barrel# 136 | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 90 | KY | Not named |
![]() | 07 Aug | Fighting Cock, Aged 15 Years Old | Straight bourbon | 15 y | 103 | KY | Not named |
![]() | 07 Aug | Black Ledger Founders Collection | Straight bourbon | 11 y | 116 | IN | Not named |
![]() | 07 Aug | Elijag Craig, Aged 20 Years | Straight bourbon | 20 y | 90* | KY | Not named |
![]() | 07 Aug | Very Olde St.Nick, Ancient | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 82.7 | KY | Not named |
07 AugJettywave, Small Batch Bourbon WhiskeyStraight bourbon, 90 proof
- Distilled in
- CA
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- JettyWave Distillery
07 AugBuffalo Trace, Single Oak Project Barrel# 136Straight bourbon, 90 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Connoisseur Wines & Spirits California
07 AugFighting Cock, Aged 15 Years OldStraight bourbon, 15 y, 103 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Connoisseur Wines & Spirits California
07 AugBlack Ledger Founders CollectionStraight bourbon, 11 y, 116 proof
- Distilled in
- IN
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Cardinal Spirits
07 AugElijag Craig, Aged 20 YearsStraight bourbon, 20 y, 90* proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Connoisseur Wines & Spirits California
07 AugVery Olde St.Nick, AncientStraight bourbon, 82.7 proof
- Distilled in
- KY
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Connoisseur Wines & Spirits California
* Proof derived from the printed ABV (ABV × 2); the label prints no proof.
Where this comes from
- TTB ID
- 26191001000488
- Label approved
- 05 Aug 2026
- Submitted
- 10 Jul 2026 (approved 26 days later)
- Name on the approval
- Backwoods Craft Spirits
- Address on the approval
- Waxahachie, TX
- Permits on the approval
- DSP-TX-20153
- Class on the approval
- 149, Flavored whiskey
- How it was read
- By CaskGrail's reader, from the label images; each fact is the label's own statement
- Source
- US TTB label approval (COLA), not a shelf listing or a release announcement
A label approval is permission to bottle. It isn't an announcement or a release date. The name on the approval is whoever applied for it, which is not always who distilled the whiskey. How CaskGrail reads labels