Filed by The Kalamazoo Stillhouse
Kalamazoo Stillhouse
Kalamazoo, MichiganFiled 04 Oct 2024
- 84 proof · 42% ABV
- Age not stated
- Straight rye
- Distilled in Michigan
Wood & finish
- Class, as printed
- STRAIGHT RYE WHISKEY
- Bottle
- 750 ml
Read from the front label by the extractor; each fact is the label's own statement.
Sourcing
- Distilled at
- Not named — the label says only "distilled in Michigan"
- Bottled by
- The Kalamazoo Stillhouse, 618 East Michigan Avenue Kalamazoo, Michigan 49007
- Distilled in
- Michigan
Each line is the label's own statement with its role words removed. Applicant and bottler are not the same thing as distiller.
No distiller name is inferred from a state. When the label names only a state, the ledger says so.
Find this bottle
Neither the house nor the brand prints a bottle finder on its site. What follows are searches, not sightings.
- Retailer searches
- Instacart · Total Wine — a search for “Kalamazoo Stillhouse” that you run; each answers from stock at the grocery and liquor chains it delivers for, by your address, and its own stores' stock. No affiliate links, no prices here.
More Kalamazoo Stillhouse
Other labels filed under the same brand name: batches, single barrels, picks and re-issues, newest first.
Also filed by The Kalamazoo Stillhouse
| Distiller | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 24 Oct | Kalamazoo Stillhouse, Bottled in Bond | Whiskey, bottled in bond | Not stated | 100 | MI | Own still |
![]() | 04 Oct | Kalamazoo Stillhouse | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 84 | MI | Own still |
24 OctKalamazoo Stillhouse, Bottled in BondWhiskey, bottled in bond, 100 proof
- Distilled in
- MI
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- The Kalamazoo Stillhouse
04 OctKalamazoo StillhouseStraight bourbon, 84 proof
- Distilled in
- MI
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- The Kalamazoo Stillhouse
More from the week of 30 September – 6 October 2024
| Distiller | Status | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() | 05 Oct | Jack Daniel's, Mclaren | Whiskey | Not stated | 117.4* | TN | Own still | Filed |
![]() | 04 Oct | Good Deeds Spirits | Blend of straight whiskeys | Not read | Not read | Not read | Not read | Expired |
![]() | 04 Oct | Forvis Mazars | Straight bourbon | 5 y | 107 | IN | Not named | Filed |
![]() | 04 Oct | Iron Smoke Distillery, Nancy Fuller Gg Guice | Straight bourbon | Not stated | 80 | NY | Own still | Filed |
![]() | 04 Oct | Sagamore, Cognac Finish | Blend of straight ryes | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Not stated | Filed |
![]() | 04 Oct | Hogback, Black Boar Barrel | Straight bourbon | 4 y | 120 | Not stated | Bottler only | Filed |
05 OctFiledJack Daniel's, MclarenWhiskey, 117.4* proof
- Distilled in
- TN
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- JACK DANIEL DISTILLERY
04 OctExpiredGood Deeds SpiritsBlend of straight whiskeys
- Distilled in
- Not read
- Distiller
- Not read
- Filed by
- Black Button Distilling
04 OctFiledForvis MazarsStraight bourbon, 5 y, 107 proof
- Distilled in
- IN
- Distiller
- Not named
- Filed by
- Cardinal Spirits
04 OctFiledIron Smoke Distillery, Nancy Fuller Gg GuiceStraight bourbon, 80 proof
- Distilled in
- NY
- Distiller
- Own still
- Filed by
- Iron Smoke Whiskey
04 OctFiledSagamore, Cognac FinishBlend of straight ryes
- Distilled in
- Not stated
- Distiller
- Not stated
- Filed by
- Sagamore Spirit
04 OctFiledHogback, Black Boar BarrelStraight bourbon, 4 y, 120 proof
- Distilled in
- Not stated
- Distiller
- Bottler only
- Filed by
- Hogback Distillery
* Proof derived from the printed ABV (ABV × 2); the label prints no proof.
Where this comes from
- TTB ID
- 24269001000779
- Label approved
- 04 Oct 2024
- Submitted
- 25 Sep 2024 (approved 9 days later)
- Name on the approval
- The Kalamazoo Stillhouse
- Address on the approval
- Kalamazoo, MI
- Permits on the approval
- DSP-MI-20029
- Class on the approval
- 102, Straight rye
- How it was read
- By CaskGrail's reader, from the label images; each fact is the label's own statement
- Source
- US TTB label approval (COLA), not a shelf listing or a release announcement
A label approval is permission to bottle. It isn't an announcement or a release date. The name on the approval is whoever applied for it, which is not always who distilled the whiskey. How CaskGrail reads labels